Electronic Wills: 3 Comprehensive and Convenient Solutions for Your Estate Planning Needs
[…] If you are dishonest with your online notary, and it is later found that you were a vulnerable adult when you executed your electronic will, it will not be valid.

    General Requirements for Executing an Electronic Will

    Testamentary Capacity

    Florida law requires that the testator exhibit a minimum level of capacity in order to execute a valid will. Section 732.501 of the Florida Probate Code sets a low threshold of capacity and simply provides:  Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will.

    What is “Sound Mind”

    Whether one has testamentary capacity is a question determinable only by mental capacity of the testator at the time he executed his will. The making of a will does not depend upon a sound body but upon a sound mind.