Florida Pro Se Family Adoptions and Unlocated Birth Parents
[…] Generally, in Florida court cases, the place of publication is governed by Florida Statute Chapter 49.  This chapter specifically states which types of cases allow constructive service, and adoption is included in Florida Statute §49.011(10).

Contrary to popular belief, the notice to be published (the Notice of Action) in a Florida relative or stepparent adoption case is NOT published in the county where the proceeding is pending OR where the petitioners (you, the pro se party) resides.  To do so would be incorrect.

In accordance with the provisions of Florida Statute §63.088(6), a Notice of Action being published in connection with an adoption MUST “…be published IN THE COUNTY WHERE THE PERSON WAS LAST KNOWN TO HAVE RESIDED…” [emphasis mine].

In addition, the Florida Family Rules of Procedure, Rule 12.070 states: